Checkout Your Basket 0 items - £0.00

1. THIS PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Alastair Sawday Publishing Company Limited ("We") are committed to protecting your personal information and other data, which is collected by us or provided to us via your use of our website - http://www.sawdays.co.uk (our site) - and that of our group company Sawday’s Canopy & Stars Ltd - http://www.canopyandstars.co.uk(together the sites) – as well as any other websites developed by us in the future.

1.2 This policy (together with our terms of use and, where applicable, any terms & conditions for goods/services) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting either of the sites, registering an account and/or purchasing goods or services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Alastair Sawday Publishing Co. Limited of Merchants House, Wapping Road, Bristol, BS1 4RW.

1.4 Our products and services are only available to those aged 18 and over. Therefore, we do not knowingly receive or attempt to solicit any information from children.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY RECEIVE AND HOW IT IS USED

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information you give us. You may give us information about you by:
(i) filling in forms on our site, for example to sign up to our newsletter;
(ii) registering a user account on our site;
(iii) making a booking, placing an order or subscribing to a service;
(iv) participating in discussion boards or other social media functions;
(v) entering a competition, promotion or survey;
(vi) providing feedback; or
(vii) corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and holiday and other preferences.

(b) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
(i) technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
(ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

(c) Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you as a result of your use of our group company’s website, Canopy & Stars, as well as your use of any other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, owners of the holiday properties, business partners, sub-contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
(a) to administer our site and for internal operations;
(b) to improve our site to ensure that the content is presented in the most effective manner for you;
(c) to facilitate communication between you and holiday property owners, deal with enquiries, and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
(d) to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
(e) to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you, whether provided by us or our group company, Sawday’s Canopy & Stars Ltd. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 As well as sharing your data with Sawday’s Canopy & Stars Ltd, we may share your personal information with any other member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

4.2 We may share your information with selected third parties including: (a) business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
(b) advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
(c) analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

4.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
(b) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alastair Sawday Publishing Company Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, the processing of your payment details and the provision of services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which 3 enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If you do opt to have your data processed for marketing purposes, you can opt-out by contacting us at marketing@sawdays.co.uk.

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

6.3 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

8. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to specialplaces@sawdays.co.uk.

9. COOKIES

9.1 If you are happy for us to use cookies as described below, all you have to do is continue to use our site as normal. If you would like to block any cookies, please see below for details on how to do so.

9.2 We use the following cookies for various functions and features of our site:
(a) Asp_login
(b) eZSESSID
(c) Google tools – GA and Maps
(d) Twitter (and the twimg cookie)
(e) PHPSESSID
(f) PREF which comes from Google’s safe browsing API

9.3 We use these cookies for the proper functioning of our site, for example to establish your identity whilst browsing the site, which we need for our ordering systems to function correctly. The cookies used on this site don’t track anything else about you.

9.4 If you would like to block any of the cookies used by our site, or other websites, you can do this through your browser settings. Please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/ for more information on how to block cookies and/or delete them from your computer. Please note that if you block or delete cookies, our site may not function properly for you. We are completely committed to protecting your privacy and we will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

9.5 Here are further details on the cookies we use when you visit our site. These are “session” cookies and are removed when you quit your browser.

Cookie Name Description

asp_login

Refer to paragraph 9.3 of our policy

eZSESSID

This cookie is used to store information to improve your experience of using our site. This will store any search text that you’ve entered into our search feature or if you have completed an enquiry form it will remember what you’ve entered so you don’t have to do it again. It will also remember which search filters you have used so that you don’t have to keep selecting them. As with all session cookies, these will be deleted when you close your web browser.

PHPSESSID

This is used by our availability calendar and booking system, where available. We need to store information about your booking (booking dates, number of guests and so on) throughout the booking process. Again, this cookie, and its data, will be deleted when you close your web browser.

9.6 We also use certain third party tools to enhance your online experience. Some of these will set cookies on our behalf so they can work and give you access to useful features. Please note that we have no control over these cookies. Here are further details about those cookies.

Cookie Name Description

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors to our site. Our main aim is to find out which parts of the site are working and which are not proving to be useful. We use this information to make changes to our site and to decide on which features to improve.

See details of the Google cookies here – https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Google privacy policy – http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Twitter

We have buttons on our site that allow you to tweet about certain pages on our site. These buttons use a cookie that Twitter will put onto your computer or mobile device. We only use these cookies so that our buttons will work. The link to twitter’s privacy policy - http://twitter.com/privacy

NID, SNID, PREF, khcookie

These cookies are used by Google to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google maps on them.